Data Protection Declaration

The protection of your personal data is very important to us; therefore, we process your data exclusively on the basis of legal provisions (DSG or Data Protection Act, DSGVO or General Data Protection Regulation, TKG 2003 or Telecommunications Act). In this data protection declaration, we are informing you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

Contact Us

If you contact us by means of a form found on our website or by e-mail, your indicated data will be stored with us for a period of six months in order to process your request as well as in case of follow‑up questions. We will not share your data without your consent.

Access Data

You can visit our websites without giving any personal information. Each time a web page is called, the web server merely automatically stores a so-called server log file, which, for example, contains the name of the requested file, your IP address, the date and time of your visit, the amount of data transferred, and the requesting provider (access data).

These access data are analysed exclusively for the purpose of ensuring a trouble-free operation of the site and improving our offer. In accordance with art. 6, par. 1, sentence 1, point (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), this serves the preservation of our legitimate interests to correctly present our offer, which predominate in the context of weighing of interests. All access data will be deleted no later than seven days after the end of your page visit.

Within the framework of the processing on our behalf, a third party provider renders the services of hosting and displaying the website. This serves the preservation of our legitimate interests to correctly present our offer, which predominate in the context of weighing of interests. All data collected within the scope of the use of this website or in designated forms in the online shop, as described below, will be processed on their respective servers. Processing on other servers only takes place in the frame explained here.

This service provider is located within a country of the European Union or the European Economic Area.

Limitation of Liability for External Links

Our website contains links to third party websites (so-called “external links”). Since we have no influence on their content, no liability can be assumed for the external content. The content and accuracy of the information is always the responsibility of the respective information provider of the linked website. At the time of linking, no infringements of rights were recognizable. As soon as we become aware of an infringement of rights, we will make sure that the respective link be removed immediately.

Copyright Law

The contents and works published on this website are subject to German copyright law. Any duplication, processing, distribution, and any kind of exploitation outside the limits of copyright require the prior written consent of the respective author.

Data Collection and Use for Contract Processing and Opening a Customer Account

We collect personal data if you voluntarily provide them to us in the context of your order, when contacting us (for example by contact form or e-mail), or when opening a customer account. Mandatory fields are marked as such, since we need your data for processing your contract, your contact request, or for opening the customer account for you; you cannot complete your order, send the contact request, and/or open the account without stating this information. The details of data collected are indicated in the respective input forms. We use the data communicated by you in accordance with art. 6, par. 1, sentence 1, point (b) of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) for contract processing and handling of your inquiries. After the completion of the contract or cancellation of your customer account, your data will be restricted for further processing and deleted after expiry of the tax and commercial retention periods, unless you have expressly consented to a further use of your data, or unless we reserve the right to further data use that is legally permitted and about which we inform you in this declaration. The cancellation of your customer account is possible at any time and can be done either by a message to the contact option described below or via a designated function in your customer account.

Data Transfer

For fulfilment of the contract in accordance with art. 6, par. 1, sentence 1, point (b) of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), we pass your data to the shipping company responsible for the delivery of your order, as far as this is necessary for the delivery of ordered goods. Depending on which payment service provider you have selected in the order process, we will forward the payment data collected to the credit institution commissioned with the payment, as well as any payment service providers commissioned by us to process the payment, or to the selected payment service. In part, the selected payment service providers also collect these data themselves, if you have an account there. In this case, you must log in to the payment service provider with your access data during the ordering process. In this regard, the data protection declaration of the respective payment service provider applies.

Postal Advertising and Your Right of Objection

In addition, we reserve the right to use your first and last name as well as your postal address for our own advertising purposes, e.g. to send you interesting offers and information about our products by letter. This serves the preservation of our legitimate interests to promotionally address our clients, which predominate in the context of weighing of interests, in accordance with art. 6, par. 1, sentence 1, point (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO).

The promotional letters are responsibility of a service provider, whom we provide your data to process them on our behalf. You can object to the storage and use of your data for these purposes at any time by sending a message to the contact option described below.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. They do not cause any harm, and we use them to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit. If you do not want this, you can set up your browser in such a way that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

These can be found under the following links for the respective browser:

Internet Explorer™: http://windows.microsoft.com/de-DE/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies
Safari™: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=de_DE
Chrome™: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=de&hlrm=en&answer=95647
Firefox™: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen
Opera™: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/de/cookies.html

Web Analytics

Our website uses features of the web analytics service Google Analytics provided by Google LLC (“Google”). For this purpose, cookies are used to analyse the use of the website by your users. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will generally be disclosed to and stored at a Google server in the USA. You may prevent this by setting your browser in such a way that it no longer stores any cookies. We have concluded a contract with the provider regarding the request processing, which is why your IP address will be collected but immediately pseudonymised by deletion of the last 8 bits. As a result, only a rough localisation is possible. The data processing is based on the legal provisions of § 96, par. 3 of the Telecommunications Act (TKG) as well as art. 6, par. 1, point (a) (Consent) and (f) (Legitimate Interest) of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO). This happens because of our legitimate interest in improving our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data are pseudonymised. The relationship with the web analytics provider is based on an adequacy resolution by the European Commission.

Cookies use the following storage period:

__utma (storage period of 2 years)
__utmt (storage period of 10 minutes)
__utmb (storage period of 30 minutes)
__utmc (for the duration of the session)
__utmz (storage period of 6 months)
__utmv (storage period of 2 years)

Use of Google AdWords Conversion Tracking

This website uses the Google AdWords online advertising program and Google AdWords conversion tracking. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on a Google-served ad. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer system. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not expired yet, Google and we can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords client receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot be tracked through the websites of AdWords clients. The information gathered using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords clients who have opted for conversion tracking. Subsequently, they receive the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, they do not receive information that would personally identify users. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can object to this use by easily disabling the Google conversion tracking cookie through your browser under “User Preferences”. By doing so, you will no longer be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

For more information about Google’s privacy regulations, visit the following website: http://www.google.at/policies/privacy/.

Use of Retargeting

This website uses retargeting technology provided by Google LLC (“Google”). This makes it possible to specifically target visitors of our websites, who have already showed an interest in our shop and our products, with personalised, interest-based advertising. The insertion of the advertising material is based on a cookie analysis of the previous user behaviour; however, no personal data are stored. In the case of retargeting technology, a cookie is stored on your computer or mobile device in order to collect anonymous data about your interests and thus individually adapt the advertising to the stored information. These cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device. In this way, you will see advertising that most likely matches your product and information interests. You can permanently object to setting cookies for advertising purposes by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.

For more information and the privacy regulations regarding advertising and Google, please visit the following website: http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/.

Use of Facebook Plug-ins

Our website uses so-called social plug-ins (“plug-ins”) of the social network Facebook, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plug-ins are identified with a Facebook logo or the addition “Social Plug-in by Facebook” or “Facebook Social Plug-in”. An overview of the Facebook plug-ins and their appearance can be found here:

When you visit a page of our website that contains such a plug-in, your browser connects directly to the Facebook servers. The content of the plug-in is directly transmitted to your browser by Facebook and integrated into the page. Through this integration, Facebook receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook profile or are currently not logged in to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) will be directly transmitted from your browser to a Facebook server in the USA and also stored there. If you are logged in to Facebook, the latter can immediately associate the visit to our website with your Facebook profile. If you interact with the plug-ins, for example by clicking the “Like” icon or leaving a comment, this information is also directly transmitted to a Facebook server as well as stored there. The information will also be published on your Facebook profile and displayed to your Facebook friends. The purpose and scope of the data collection as well as the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, along with your rights in this regard and setting options for the protection of your privacy can be found in the Facebook data policy: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not want Facebook to directly associate the data collected via our website with your Facebook profile, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website. You can completely prevent the loading of Facebook plug-ins with installing add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the “Facebook Blocker”.

Facebook Remarketing/Retargeting

Our website includes remarketing tags from the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. When you visit our website, the remarketing tags make a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our website with your IP address. As a result, Facebook can associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We can use this information for the display of Facebook ads. We would like to emphasize that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the data transmitted and their use by Facebook. For more information, see the Facebook’s data policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. If you do not wish your data to be collected via Custom Audience, you can disable them at https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads.

Pinterest

Our website uses plug-ins of the social network Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA. The Pinterest plug-in can be recognised by the “Pin it icon” on our website. If you click on the Pinterest “Pin it icon” while logged in to your Pinterest account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Pinterest profile. This allows Pinterest to associate your visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to emphasize that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Pinterest. For more information, see the Pinterest’s privacy policy at http://pinterest.com/about/privacy/.

Conditions of Participation for the Facebook Contest

Only users with a minimum age of 18 years are eligible to participate.

The Interessensgemeinschaft (interest group) Kärnten Card Betriebe is the organiser responsible for this contest and is referred to below as “the operator”. Neither is the participation in the contest bound to the costs nor does it depend on the acquisition of goods and/or services. The duration period will be announced at the individual contests. It is strictly prohibited to use multiple email addresses or multiple Facebook profiles to increase your chances of winning. This contest is in no way whatsoever related to Facebook and is in no way sponsored, supported, or organised by Facebook. The recipient of the data provided by the participants is not Facebook but the operator. The data provided will only be used to contact the winner and manage the prize. Any questions, suggestions, and complaints are therefore to be directed exclusively to the operator. In addition, the operator may contact the participant by e-mail. In the event of a violation of the Conditions of Participation or attempted technical manipulation, the operator may exclude certain participants from the contest. In such a case, the prize can also be subsequently withdrawn and reclaimed. The participant is responsible for the correctness of the indicated contact data. In the case of an incorrect attribution of the material prizes due to incorrectly indicated data, the participant loses the right to obtain the prize. The operator will identify and notify the winner within 7 days after the end of the contest, where after the winner must confirm the prize by email. If confirmation has not been received within 5 days, the operator reserves the right to award the prize to other participants. The prize is neither exchangeable nor transferable. Cash payment as well as legal action are excluded. The responsibility for eventual taxation of the prize lies with the winner him- or herself. Should the operator be unable to make the prize available for unjustifiable reasons, the operator reserves the right to deliver an equivalent substitute. As soon as the prize has been passed over to the transport service provider, the risk of accidental deterioration and accidental loss lies with the winner. Legal representatives, employees, distributors, and partners of the operator along with all persons involved in the development and implementation of the contest as well as family members of all aforementioned persons are excluded from participation in the contest. Technical or any other problems beyond the operator’s area of influence are not subject to liability by the operator. By participating in the contest, the participant accepts these Conditions of Participation.

Experience Free Time—Instagram Contest

Only users with a minimum age of 18 years are eligible to participate.

The Interessensgemeinschaft (Interest Group) Kärnten Card Betriebe is the organiser responsible for this contest and is referred to below as “the operator”. Neither is the participation in the contest bound to the costs nor does it depend on the acquisition of goods and/or services. The contest ends on August 31st, 2018. This contest is in no way whatsoever related to Instagram and is in no way sponsored, supported, or organised by Instagram. In the event of a violation of the Conditions of Participation or attempted technical manipulation, the operator may exclude certain participants from the contest. In such a case, the prize can also be subsequently withdrawn and reclaimed. The operator will identify and notify the winner within 7 days after the end of the contest, where after the winner must confirm the prize by email. If confirmation has not been received within 5 days, the operator reserves the right to award the prize to other participants. The prize is neither exchangeable nor transferable. Cash payment as well as legal action are excluded. The responsibility for eventual taxation of the prize lies with the winner him- or herself. Should the operator be unable to make the prize available for unjustifiable reasons, the operator reserves the right to deliver an equivalent substitute. Legal representatives, employees, distributors, and partners of the operator along with all persons involved in the development and implementation of the contest as well as family members of all aforementioned persons are excluded from participation in the contest. Technical or any other problems beyond the operator’s area of influence are not subject to liability by the operator. By participating in the contest, the participant accepts these Conditions of Participation.

Final Provisions

Exclusively applicable law is the law of the Republic of Austria. These Conditions of Participation, including the contest rules, represent the final provisions of the contest. If any provision of these Conditions of Participation is or becomes invalid, the validity of the remaining Conditions of Participation remains unaffected.

Legal action is excluded.

Your Rights

In principle, you have the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation, and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates the Data Protection Law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

Right of Objection

If we process personal data in order to preserve our legitimate interests, which predominate in the context of weighing of interests, as explained above, you can object to this processing with effect for the future. If the processing is intended for the purpose of direct marketing, you can exercise this right at any time as described above. If the processing is intended for other purposes, you are only entitled to a right of objection if there are reasons that arise from your particular situation.

After you have exercised your right to object, we will no longer process your personal data for these purposes, unless we can prove that there are compelling grounds for protection related to the data processing that outweigh your interests, rights, and freedoms, or if the processing serves the enforcement, exercise, or defence of legal claims.

This does not apply if the processing is intended for direct marketing purposes. In this case, we will no longer process your personal data for this purpose.

Supervisory Authority:
Austrian Data Protection Authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde)
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Wien (Vienna)
Tel.: +43(0) 1 52 152-0
E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

You can reach us under the following contact details:

Responsible:
Interessensgemeinschaft Kärnten Card Betriebe
Trattengasse 32
A-9500 Villach
Tel.: +43(0)4242/ 90 525
Fax: +43(0)4242/ 90 526
E-mail: office@kaerntencard.at

We use cookies to track visits on our website. By using this website, you agree to the use of cookies. You can obtain detailed information on the use of cookies on this website by clicking on “Data Protection Declaration”.

Wir verwenden Cookies um Besuche auf unserer Website zu verfolgen. Durch die Nutzung dieser Website erklären Sie sich mit der Verwendung von Cookies einverstanden. Detaillierte Informationen über den Einsatz von Cookies auf dieser Website erhalten Sie durch Klick auf Datenschutzerklärung

Die Cookie-Einstellungen auf dieser Website sind auf "Cookies zulassen" eingestellt, um das beste Surferlebnis zu ermöglichen. Wenn du diese Website ohne Änderung der Cookie-Einstellungen verwendest oder auf "Akzeptieren" klickst, erklärst du sich damit einverstanden.

Schließen